Please enter a search term and try againclose popup

Privacy

Privacy Policy
V1.0, March 2014
Privacy Policy
Arnold Group Australia Pty Ltd |
Privacy Policy
| v1.0 March 2014
2
Contents
1
About this policy ……………………………
……………………………………………
……………………………………………
. 3
2
Overview ……………………………………
……………………………………………
……………………………………………
….. 3
3
Collection of your personal information ………..
……………………………………………
…………………………….. 3
3.1
Collecting sensitive information ………………
……………………………………………
……………………………….. 3
3.2
Indirect collection ………………………….
……………………………………………
……………………………………….. 3
3.3
Collecting through our websites ……………….
……………………………………………
………………………………. 4
3.4
Social Networking Services ……………………
……………………………………………
…………………………………. 4
3.5
Email lists …………………………………
……………………………………………
……………………………………………
. 4
4
How your personal information is held ………….
……………………………………………
…………………………….. 4
4.1
Storage and security of personal information ……
……………………………………………
……………………….. 4
5
Disclosure ………………………………….
……………………………………………
……………………………………………
….. 4
5.1
Related Purpose Disclosures……………………
……………………………………………
……………………………….. 5
5.2
Disclosure of personal information overseas …….
……………………………………………
……………………….. 5
6
Access & Correction ………………………….
……………………………………………
……………………………………….. 5
6.1
Access Policy ……………………………….
……………………………………………
…………………………………………. 5
6.2
Correction Policy ……………………………
……………………………………………
……………………………………….. 5
7
Complaints ………………………………….
……………………………………………
……………………………………………
… 6
7.1
How to contact us ……………………………
……………………………………………
……………………………………… 6
Privacy Policy
Arnold Group Australia Pty Ltd |
Privacy Policy
| v1.0 March 2014
3
1 About this policy
The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the
Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy po
licy.
This privacy policy outlines the personal informati
on handling practices of Arnold Group Australia Pty
Ltd
and its Divisions (Arnold Group Australia).
This policy is written in simple language. The spec
ific legal obligations of Arnold Group Australia wh
en
collecting and handling your personal information a
re outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particul
ar in the
Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We
will update this privacy policy when our informati
on
handling practices change. Updates will be publicis
ed on our website and Policy and Procedure Manual.
2 Overview
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal informa
tion to carry our functions or activities as an emp
loyment
firm.
These functions and activities may include:
work placement operations
recruitment functions
client and business relationship management
marketing or communicating services to you
to confirm identity and authority to provide refer
ences
statistical purposes and statutory compliance requ
irements
3 Collection of your personal information
At all times we try to only collect the information
we need for the particular function or activity we
are carrying
out. The main way we collect personal information
about you is
when
you give it to us,
for example, we
collect personal information such as contact detail
s, current employment details, education history, w
ork
history and referee details when you:
contact us to ask for information (but only if we
need it)
submit your information to us electronically or in
person
We may also collect contact details and some other
personal information if you are participating in a
meeting
or consultation with us.
3.1
Collecting sensitive information
Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive informat
ion about you. This might include information about
your health, association memberships, criminal hist
ory information.
3.2
Indirect collection
We may collect information from third parties and p
ublicly available sources when it is necessary for
a
specific purpose such as checking information that
you have given us or when you have consented or wou
ld
reasonable expect us to collect your personal infor
mation in this way. For further information refer
to Social
Networking Services in this policy.
Privacy Policy
Arnold Group Australia Pty Ltd |
Privacy Policy
| v1.0 March 2014
4
3.3
Collecting through our websites
Where our websites allow you to make comments or gi
ve feedback we collect your email address and
sometimes other contact details. We may use your em
ail address to respond to your feedback. We may
store this personal information on servers located
in Australia.
3.3.1 Analytic, session and cookie tools
We use a range of tools provided by third parties,
including Google to collect or view website traffic
information. These sites have their own privacy pol
icies. We use the information to maintain, secure a
nd
improve our websites and to enhance your experience
when using them. In relation to Google Analytics
you can opt out of the collection of this informati
on using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-o
n.
3.4
Social Networking Services
We use social networking services such as LinkedIn,
Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate
with the public about our work. When you communicat
e with us using these services we may collect your
personal information, but we only use it to help us
to communicate with you and the public. The social
networking service will also handle your personal i
nformation for its own purposes. These sites have t
heir
own privacy policies.
3.5
Email lists
We may collect your email and, if you provide it, o
ther contact details when you subscribe to our emai
l
lists. We only use this information for the purpose
of communicating with you, and to administer the l
ists.
4 How your personal information is held
Personal information is held in our Information Rec
ord System until it is no longer needed for any pur
pose
for which it may be used or disclosed at which time
it will destroy provided that it is lawful for us
to do so.
We take a range of measures to protect your persona
l information
from:
misuse, interference and loss; and
unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
4.1
Storage and security of personal information
We take steps to protect the security of the person
al information we hold from both internal and exter
nal
threats by:
regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interferen
ce, loss, and unauthorised access, modification
or disclosure that information
we destroy personal information in a secure manner
when we no longer need it.
5 Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information for any o
f the purposes for which it is held or for a lawful
related
purpose.
We may disclose your personal information where we
are under a legal duty to do so.
Disclosure will usually be:
internally and to our related entities
to our Clients
to Referees for suitability and screening purposes
.
Privacy Policy
Arnold Group Australia Pty Ltd |
Privacy Policy
| v1.0 March 2014
5
5.1
Related Purpose Disclosures
We outsource a number of services to contracted ser
vice suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our
CSPs may see some of your personal information. Ty
pically our CSPs would include:
Software solutions providers;
I.T. contractors and database designers and Intern
et service suppliers;
Legal and other professional advisors;
Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters
;
Superannuation fund managers;
Background checking and screening agents;
We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of se
rvice with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by
obligations to protect the privacy of your personal
information and that they will not do anything tha
t would
cause us to breach those obligations.
5.2
Disclosure of personal information overseas
Generally we only disclose personal information for
the purposes for which you gave it to us or for di
rectly
related purposes you would reasonably expect or if
you agree.
Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Anal
ytics when you visit our websites.
Google stores information across multiple countries
. For further information see
Google Data Centres
and
Google Locations
.
When you communicate with us through a social netwo
rk services, the social network provider and its
partners may collect and hold your personal informa
tion overseas. These sites have their own privacy
policies.
6 Access & Correction
Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law,
you can gain access to your personal information th
at we
hold.
Important exceptions include:
evaluative opinion material obtained confidentiall
y in the course of our performing reference checks;
and access that would impact on the privacy rights
of other people. In many cases evaluative material
contained in references that we obtain will be coll
ected under obligations of confidentiality that the
person who gave us that information is entitled to
expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it
would breach confidentiality.
6.1
Access Policy
If you wish to obtain access to your personal infor
mation you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator.
You will need to be in a position to verify your id
entity.
6.2
Correction Policy
If you find that personal information that we hold
about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct
it by contacting us.
Privacy Policy
Arnold Group Australia Pty Ltd |
Privacy Policy
| v1.0 March 2014
6
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the ci
rcumstances to correct that information to ensure
that, having regard to the purpose for which it is
held, the information is accurate, up to date, comp
lete,
relevant and not misleading.
If we have disclosed personal information about you
that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify
the third parties to whom we made the disclosure an
d
we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable
in the circumstances to give that notification unle
ss it
is impracticable or unlawful to do so.
7 Complaints
If you wish to complain to us about how we have han
dled your personal information you should complain
in
writing. If we receive a complaint from you about h
ow we have handled your personal information we wil
l
determine what (if any) action we should take to re
solve the complaint.
If we decide that a complaint should be investigate
d further, the complaint will usually be handled by
the
Director than the manager whose actions you are com
plaining about.
We will tell you promptly that we have received you
r complaint and then respond to the complaint withi
n 30
days.
7.1
How to contact us
You can contact us by:
Email: enquiries@
arnoldgroup.com.au
Telephone: (03) 9642 2227 (from overseas +61 3 9642
2227)
Post: 1/517 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000